WORTHY GRAND MATRON’S ITINERARY 

MAY

 

22 – 23 Grand Lodge in Dearborn Michigan

 

24        Reception for Jeanette Hubbard, Grand Representative (Ahl – VanNorwick) and William Hubbard, Grand Representative (Wilcenski – Otte)  at  Tecumseh Masonic Center,700 Bishop Reed Dr., Tecumseh.  Registration 4:00 pm, Dinner 5:30 pm, Program 7:00 pm.  Reservation of $15.00 payable to River Raisin Chapter #208 send to Jeanette Hubbard by May 14th. Attire:  OES Casual

29        Have a safe and wonderful Memorial Day

31 – June 6   Pigeon Forge Trip.  CANCELLED

 

JUNE 2017 (UPDATED)

WORTHY GRAND MATRON’S ITINERARY

9      Reception Keith Bauerle– Grand Representative (Strickland-Abbey) at Veterans Grove Pavillion, Veterans Memorial Park, Neiner Rd. and Cole Rd., Sanford.  Registration 3:30 pm, Dinner 5:00 pm, Program with entertainment to follow.  Reservations of $12.00 payable to Coleman #281 send to Kendra by June 2nd.  Attire:  Casual, blue jeans and shorts are fine.   Bring Lawn chairs if you wish.  Don’t trust GPS use map on back of invitation.

 

10     PGM / PGP GOEX at Mt. Morris Masonic Temple 810 North Street, Mt. Morris.  Hosted by Howell #372 and Mt. Morris #474, Executive Board Meeting at 10:00 am, Past Grand Practice 11:00 am, Lunch 12:30 pm, Exemplification 2:00 pm.  Reservations of $14.50 payable to Nancy Martin by June 1st.  No cancellations after May 25th.  Limited seating at 175.  Attire:  Formal

 

12     Wolverine District at Alpena Chapter #341   1020 US 23 North, Alpena, Registration 10:00 am, Morning Session 11:00 am, Lunch @ 12:30 pm.  Reservations of $12.00 payable to Wolverine District Association to Pat Dailey, Secretary by May 30th.  Attire:  OES Casual.

 

13     Reception – Elizabeth Vary GR (Ahl – VanNorwick) and Linda Scholtes  GR (Strickland-Abbey) at First Baptist Church 319 Walnut Street, Manistique.  Registration 4:00 pm, (Eastern Time) Dinner 5:00 pm. Program immediately following dinner.  Reservations to Pamela Roberts (ALL ATTENDING ARE GUESTS)  Need reservations for Count by June 1st.  Attire: OES Picnic Casual --- no Shorts.

 

14-15   Cloverland District Association  at the First Baptist Church 319 Walnut Street, Manistique.

         Wednesday: Registration 12 Noon, (Eastern Time) First Session begins at 2:00 pm,  Banquet to

         follow.  Banquet $20.00.  Thursday registration 8:00 am, Session 9:00 am, luncheon to follow.

         Luncheon $15.00  Banquet and Luncheon is at the Comfort Inn.  US Hwy 2, next to Big Boy. 

         Limited Seating.   Send reservations payable to Ida #54 to Brenda Rath.  Attire: Wednesday:  Formal Attire; Thursday:  OES Casual

 

15        Working on Picnic for this evening More Information to Follow

 

16     GOEX and reception Honoring Gordon Peterson at Marquette Masonic Center 128 W. Washington St., Marquette. Registration 11:00 am, Lunch at Noon, GOEX 2:00 pm. Reservations of $9:00 payable to Presque Isle Chapter #403 send to Linda Berg 621 Co. Rd. 480, Marquette MI 49855 by June 1st.  Attire:  Formal

 

17     Michigander Club Meeting at the Michelson Memorial United Methodist Church 400 E. Michigan Avenue, Grayling.  Registration at Noon, Lunch 1:00 pm, Meeting to follow.  Reservations of $11.00 payable to the Michigander Club and send to Marji Miller by June 8th.   Attire:  OES Casual

 

18     Happy Father’s Day

 

20     Reception Karen Nelson GR, (Ahl-VanNorwick) at Howell Masonic Temple 401 W. Grand River, Howell.  Registration 5:00 pm, Dinner 6:00 pm,  Program 7:30 pm.  Reservations of $15.00 payable to Pontiac #228 send to Gail Kwiatkowski by June 9th.   Limited seating of 100.   Dress: OES Casual

 

22-24   Rainbow Grand Assembly – Alma.  Formal Banquet Thursday, June 22nd, at the Comfort Inn and Suites 2424 S. Mission St., Mount Pleasant.  Time 5:15 pm, Registration $15.00. Reservations of $30.00 payable to Grand Assembly of Michigan send to Shirley Kaspari.  You can print forms from the website:  Michiganrainbowgirls.org     

 

28    GOEX – Nankin Chapter honoring Debbie Cervantes GR (Strickland-Abbey) and Ken Mansfield

         GR (Wilcenski-Otte). Wayne Masonic Temple 37137 Palmer Rd, Westland. Registration 4:00pm,

         Dinner 5:00 pm, GOEX 7:00 pm  Reservations of $15.00 payable to Nankin #238 send to Sue

         Dossette  13669 Hannan Rd., Romulus MI 48174 by June 21st. Attire:  Formal

 

JULY 2017

 

6 – 8    Job’s Daughters Grand Session Amway Grand Plaza Hotel.  Formal Banquet Thursday 5 pm, cost $35.00 Registration $30.00 Payable to Grand Session Committee and send to Tammy Dankenbring 550 Solon, Cedar Springs MI 49319  by June 1st.  Formal Opening begins at 7 pm.

 

11     Benevolence Board Meeting – Alma

 

15     Reception for Michael Morse at Fairfield Masonic Temple  1059 Seneca Street, Adrian.  Registration 11:00 am, Lunch (picnic style) Noon, Reservations to Karen Lamka 3789 W. Weston Rd, Sand Creek MI 49279.  Cell 517 270 1230.  Cost is donation.  Attire:  OES Casual (capris are acceptable, no shorts)

 

19     Reception for Estella Bethe Grand Representative at Royal Oak Masonic Temple 850 Horace Brown Dr., Madison Hgts 48071  Registration 4:30 pm, Musical Entertainment 5:30 pm Dinner 6:00 pm,. Reservations of $15.00 to Gary Curtis, Sec.  8483 Dale St., Center Line MI 48015 by July 10th.  Questions: contact Gary at 586 758 4379.  Attire:  Eastern Star Casual (No shorts or Jeans, please)

 

20     GOEX and Reception for Cindy Harkins at Grand Ledge Masonic Temple 200 W. River St., Grand Ledge 48837  Registration 4:00 pm, Dinner 5:00 pm, GOEX 7:00 pm.  Reservations of $12.00 payable to Wacousta Chapter #133 by July 6th to DeAnn Openlander 8101 Clark Rd., Grand Ledge 48837.  Attire: formal    Limited to 200 people.

 

22     Reception for Virginia Burroughs – Sunshine Committee at Michigan Center Masonic Temple 355 Napoleon Rd, Michigan Center.  Registration 11:00 am, Pot Luck Lunch 12 Noon, Program to follow.  Reservations for head count only to Barbara Dawson  9718 Pulaski Rd. Hanover MI 49241.  Meat, table service and beverages are provided.  Please bring a dish to share.  Attire:  Summer wear:  capri’s are welcomed.  No shorts.

 

25     Reception for Nancy Moulthrop, Grand Representative at Tawas Bay Masonic Temple 40 Hemlock M – 55, Tawas City   Registration 5:00 pm, dinner 6:00 pm, program follows dinner.  Reservations of $15.00 payable to Tawas Bay Chapter #71 to Connie Roettger 3364 Pointer Rd, West Branch MI 48661 by July 18, 2017.  Attire:  OES Casual

 

27     Reception for Tom Wells Grand Representative at the Boulder Creek Country Club. 5750 Brewer Ave, NE., Belmont MI. Registration 5:00 pm, Dinner 6:00 pm, Program 7:00 pm. Reservations of $16.00 payable to Rockford Chapter #215 to Dixie Wells  5251 Windmill Dr., NE, Rockford MI 49341 by July 17th.  Attire:  OES Casual

 

28     Reception for Keith Noe, Grand Representative at the Commons of Mulliken (next to temple) 206 Main St., Picnic style lunch. Registration 12:00 Lunch 1:00.  Reservations of $10.00 payable to Mulliken Chapter 161 to Helen Milbourne 13361 Turner Rd., Grand Ledge MI 48837 by July 21st.  Attire:  informal

29     Reception for Patti Wachtel, Grand Representative at the Livonia Masonic Temple 27705 W. Seven Mile, Livonia.  Registration 12 Noon, Lunch 1:00 pm, Reservations of $15.00 payable to Orient Chapter #77 to Jeanette Asiala 1081 Colt Dr., South Lyon MI 48178 by July 15th.

 

AUGUST 2017

 

4 - 5 Multi – State – Wisconsin Dells  Kalahari Resort & Convention Center  (see flyer for more information)

 

5       Alma Picnic

 

11-12  DeMolay Conclave – Holiday Inn Gateway Centre in Flint.  Banquet on Saturday Night.  Cost is $40.00 before July 1st or $50.00 after July 1st.  Make Checks payable to Michigan DeMolay and send to Conclave 2017, c/o Dad Vince D’Aguann.  More information is available on line at Michigan DeMolay.  (You can also register online.)

 

13     Service Dog Fund Raiser – 4 Hour Cruise and Dance to an Island Paradise at Grand Ledge Masonic Temple 200 W. River St., Grand Ledge.  Lunch 1:00 pm, dancing 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm.  Reservations of $10.00 payable to Grand Chapter of MI OES and send to Karlyn Cierlik by July 30th.  Raffle baskets and cookies by the pound.   Attire:  Cruise wear requested

 

14     Reception for Donna Anderson, Sales Committee at Atlanta Masonic Temple M32E, Atlanta.  Registration 11:00 am, Lunch 12 Noon, Program 1:00 pm. Reservations of $10.00 payable to Atlanta Chapter # 487  and send to Sue Weaver by August 7th. Questions: contact Sue Weaver.  Attire:  OES Casual

 

15     GOEX – & Reception Grand Committee Rita Sands at Twin Lakes Masonic Temple 316 E. Traverse Bay Rd., Lincoln MI 48742.  Registration: 11:00 am, Lunch 12 Noon, GOEX 2:00 pm.  Reservations:  Important to Reserve now – Call Joyce Forgo for availability before you send your reservations and check.  Very limited seating! Cost is $8.00 payable to Lincoln Chapter #184 mail after calling Joyce Forgo. Attire:  formal

 

16     Reception & GOEX – Barb White, Grand Martha, Diane Lowes, Sunshine Committee and John Hansen Grand Representative (Strickland – Abbey) – Traverse City Masonic Temple 13360 SW Bayshore Dr., Traverse City 49684 Registration 4:00 pm, Dinner 5:00 pm, GOEX 7:00 pm.  Reservations of $15,00 payable to Traverse Bay Chapter #147 and send  to Mary Ellen Hunt by August 9, 2017.  Attire: Formal

 

17 - 18 Fowler/Huis School – Howell

 

19 - 20 Page practice – Grand Ledge

 

21     Convention Meeting

 

22     Executive Board Meeting – Grand Chapter Office

 

26     Rainbow GWA Reception – Alma  (Details not available at this time).

 

27 - 28 Ontario Grand Chapter   Informal Opening Sunday Night at 6:30 pm.  Attire: Formal.   Formal Opening on Monday at 9:00 am. Attire OES Casual.   Bus trip is being offered – see flyer

 

Any questions please contact the WGM’s Secretary, Linda Otte at (248) 516 5548 or

cell (248) 345 – 9436.  Or by email: blotte@sbcglobal.net