WORTHY GRAND MATRON’S ITINERARY 

November 2017

3          Eaton County Association Annual Meeting - Grand Ledge Masonic Temple, 200 W. River St., Grand Ledge, MI 48837. Registration at 9:00 am, Meeting at 10:00 am, Lunch at 12:00 noon, Afternoon meeting at 1:00 pm. Reservation with remittance of $5.00 payable to Grand Ledge Chapter #14 by October 30, 2017. Mail to: Marji Miller, Secretary,. Attire: Formal

4          WGM/WGP Reception – The Scottish Rite Cathedral, 614 Center Avenue, Bay City, MI 48708. Registration at 11:30 am, Seating at 1:00 pm, Lunch at 2:00 pm. Reservation with remittance of $15.00 payable to Wenona Chapter #162 BEFORE October 15, 2017. Mail to: Beth Caswell. No refunds after October 15, 2017. Attire: Formal

7          School of Instruction – Hastings #7, Kalamo #399, Brookfield #352, Bedford #471 at Hastings #7.  Address: 104 E. State Street, Hastings, MI 49058. Books at 5:30 pm, School at 7:00 pm.

9          School of Instruction – Atlanta #487, Grayling #83, Alpena #341 at Atlanta #487. Address: 12696 Jerome Street at M-32, Atlanta, MI 49709. Books at 5:30 pm, School at 7:00 pm

11        School of Instruction – Ida #54. Address: 210 S. Cedar Street, Manistique, MI 49854. Books at 9:00 am, School at 10:00 am.

11        School of Instruction – Presque Isle #403, Negaunee #100, Iron Mountain #44, Munising #424 at Presque Isle #403. Address: 128 Washington Street, Marquette, MI 49096. Books at 3:00 pm, school at 4:00 pm.

12        SWDA Vesper Service – St. Marks Episcopal Church, 27 E Chicago St., Coldwater, MI 49036 (potluck across the street at the Masonic Temple) Officer Practice at 2:00 pm, ESTARL Vesper Service at 3:00 pm, Potluck at 4:00 pm. Bring a dish to pass and your table service. Drinks and meat will be furnished. Reservations by November 3, 2017 for count only to Lurene Calloway. Attire: OES Casual

13        Genesee County Association Annual Meeting at Mt. Morris Masonic Center, 810 North, Mt. Morris, MI. Registration 2:00 pm, Dinner 5:30 pm, Program 7:00 pm. Cost $15.00 payable to Genesee County Association. Mail to Barbara Milloy, by November 6, 2017. Attire: Formal

14        Wenona Chapter #162 – Regular Meeting

17        School of Instruction – Huronia #81, Croswell #236, North Branch #149 at Huronia #81. Address: 120 Park Street, Bad Axe, MI 48413. Books at 5:30  pm, School at 7:00 pm.

18        School of Instruction – Sherwood Forest #223, Mendon #154 at Sherwood Forest #223. Address: 215 W Division, Sherwood, MI 49089. Books at 1:00 pm, School at 2:00 pm.

20        School of Instruction – Liz Snodgrass. Coldwater #1, Wenona #162, Tekonsha-Rebecca #324, Mystic Star #354 at Coldwater #1. Address: 45 E Chicago, Coldwater, MI 49036. School at 7:00 pm.(WGM’s chapter)

23        Thanksgiving

24        Griffins Hockey Game – vs Manitoba Moose. 7:00 pm, doors open at 6:00 pm at the Van Andel Arena in Grand Rapids, MI. A portion of the ticket proceeds will benefit the Order of the Eastern Star. To order tickets go to www.griffinshockey.com/promocode, enter Easternstar then choose your seats and make your purchase. For questions contact Joe at 616-774-4585 ext. 3023 or jyancho@griffinshockey.com

27        Consolidation – Grand Haven-Spring Lake/Genesis at Grand Haven   - Spring Lake, 344 Fulton Ave., Grand Haven, MI 48417. Officer Practice at 4:00 pm, Consolidation at 7:00 pm. Attire: Formal

28        School of Instruction – Farmington #239, Victoria #290, Orient #77 at Farmington #239. Address: 23715 Farmington Road, Farmington, MI 48336. Books at 5:30 pm, School at 7:00 pm.

29        School of Instruction –Carson City #271, Crescent #47, Six Lakes #417, Trufant #383 at Carson City #271. Address: Main and 7th Streets, Carson City, MI 48811. Books at 5:30 pm, School at 7:00 pm.

 

Any questions regarding the Worthy Grand Matron’s calendar please contact the WGM’s Secretary, JoAnne Decker at (517) 815-1510 OR Cell (517) 920-1920 or by email: jodecker1@gmail.com

 

FOWLER - HUIS

TENTATIVE ITINERARY 2017 – 2018

 

OCTOBER 2017

13                                                Executive Board

14                                                Howell Chpater #372 Installation 7:00pm

16                                                Saline Chapter #311 Installation  7:00pm

17                                                Montrose Chapter #351 Installation 7:00pm

18                                                Fairfield Chapter #224 Installation  7:00pm

21                                                Hastings Chapter #7   Installation 7:00pm

22                                                York Rite Reception  Lansing Mi. 3:00pm

23                                                Ypsilanti Chapter # 119   Installation 7:30pm

24                                                Wenona Chapter #162 Installation 7:30 pm

25                                                 Mystic Star, Bronson #354, Installation 7:30

26                                                Tecumseh Chapter #51 Installing Officer @ 7:00pm

27                                                Pinckney Chapter #145  Installing Officer @ 7:00pm  

28                                                Rockford Chapter #215 Installing Officer, @ 1:00pm

 

NOVEMBER 2017

3          Eaton County Association @ Grand Ledge #14

4          WGM / WGP Reception – Bay City

7          School of Instruction – Hastings #7 (H), Kalamo #399–Brookfield #352–Bedford #471

9          School of Instruction – Atlanta #487(H), Grayling #82 – Alpena #341

11        School of Instruction – Ida #54    10:00 am  (Single School)

11        School of Instruction – Presque Isle #403 (H)   4:00pm, Negaunee #100 - Iron Mountain #44 – Munising #424   

12        SWDA Vesper Service - Coldwater #1   3:00pm

13        Genesee County Association Meeting – Mt. Morris 2:00pm

14        Wenona Chapter Regular Meeting

17        School of Instruction – Huronia #81 (H) , Croswell #236 – North Branch #149

18        School of Instruction – Sherwood Forest #223  (H), Mendon #154

20        School of Instruction – Coldwater #1 (Liz school, MY Chapter), Wenona #162 - Tekonsha-Rebecca #324 – Mystic Star #354

21        Closed Installation – River Raisin # 208 Installing Officer

23                    Thanksgiving

24        Griffins Hockey Game Workers for Pathways Van  Grand Rapids

27        Consolidation – Grand Haven-Spring Lake/Genesis

28        School of Instruction – Farmington  #239 (H), Victoria #290 – Orient #77

29        School of Instruction – Carson City # 271 (H), Cresent #47 – Six Lakes #417 – Trufant #383

 

DECEMBER 2017

1          School of Instruction – Wacousta #133 (H), Grand Ledge #14 – Mulliken #161

2          Jobs Christmas Pageant - Alma

5          School of Instruction – Ideal #167   (Single School)

6          Masonic Pathways Christmas and Grand Family Gathering

9          School of Instruction – Parma Springport #270  (H) 10:00am, Fern Leaf #66

10        Rainbow /OES Counterpart Christmas – @ Howell

12        Wenona Chapter Regular Meeting

19         School of Instruction – Peninsular #65 (H) 7:00pm, Rockford # 215 – Grand Haven-Spring Lake #132 – Doric # 75

25        Christmas

31        New Year’s Eve

 

JANUARY 2018

9          Wenona Chapter Regular Meeting

13        WGM Day at Wayne Co.

15        Executive Board Meeting @ Ceresco UMC

19        Demolay Winterfest (TBD)

20        Michigander Club Meeting at Alma

 

 

 

FEBRUARY 2018

3          GGCC Fundraiser @ Consistory in Bay City

10        Mulliken #161   Valentine Dance

13        Wenona Chapter Regular Meeting

22        GOEX Practice/Party – Tecumseh

23        GOEX   – Tecumseh

24        GOEX – Clawson at Berkley Masonic Temple

 

MARCH 2018

10        Jobs Daughter Multi-State at Bay City

12        Convention Meeting

13        Wenona Chapter Regular Meeting

16        GOEX Mt. Morris

17        GOEX Hastings

21        Pathways Easter Visit

22        Genesee County Honoring @ Forest Township Hall, Otisville

24        Rainbow / OES Counterpart

26        Ypsilanti Fun Night                             

 

 

APRIL 2018

7 & 8   MI/WI Exchange – @ Wisconsin

10        Wenona Chapter Regular Meeting

13        Elizabeth Webster at Bedford

14        SEMA - Meeting- Tecumseh Chapter

15        Star & Compass Spring Luncheon

16         Convention Meeting    

17        Executive Board Meeting (TBD)

18        Reception at Coldwater

20        MI/Ohio Exchange @ Ohio

21        Oakland County Association (TBD)

22        Sales Fundraiser @ Mystic Star, Bronson

23        Educational Board Meeting @ Mason

27        Reception at Saline

28        Grand Representative Reception @ Sherman#197 @ Cadillac

 

 

MAY 2018     

2          Heart of the Mitten – Bay Chapter

4          Eaton County @ Kalamo

5          Mallet Club

8          Wenona Chapter Regular Meeting

9          Palmberg Dales at Pathways

11        Central Michigan Association @ Alma – 9:00am

11        Grand Representative Reception @ Flint

12        Jobs Daughter Reception

13        Mothers Day

14        Genesee County Honoring

15        GOEX at Traverse Bay

16        GOEX at Scottsville Ludington

18        Reception - Grand Committee Exemplification at Clio  

19        SWD Association - @ Kalamazoo

20        PAGO - @ Bay City

21        Grand Lodge

22        Reception – Grand Blanc

23        Reception- Grand Committee Exemplification at Nankin

24        Reception- Grand Haven Spring Lake

25         MI/Ontario Exchange  @ Mt. Morris

28        Memorial Day

 

JUNE 2018

2          PGM / PGP GOEX – Executive Board Meeting

9          Central Mi Association

11        Wolverine District Association @ Alpena

13-14   Cloverland District Association @ Iron Mountain

15        Michigander Club Meeting @ Marquette– Denise Abbey- President

16        GOEX @ Presque Isle

21-23   Rainbow Grand Assembly – Alma

 

JULY 2018

10        Benevolence Board Meeting - Pathways

12-13   Jobs Grand Session – Grand Rapids

14        Grand Representative Reception  @ Grand Ledge

15        Service Dog Dance at Marshall’s Barn

17        Reception at Fern Leaf,  Michigan Center

18        Reception at Mystic Star, Bronson

20        Reception at Mendon – Marshall’s Barn

21        Reception at Hillsdale

25-29   Trip to Pennsylvania TBD still working on.

 

AUGUST 2018

2          Reception at Bedford

4          Alma Picnic

8-9       Snodgrass-Waldo Summer School

10        Demolay Conclave

11        Multi-State – Franklin Indiana

15        Reception at America,   Grand Committee Exemplification

17        GOEX at Atlanta

20        Convention Meeting

21        Executive Board Meeting

24        Reception at Alpena

25-26   Escorting Page Practice @ Coldwater   

25-29               Ontario Grand Chapter

 

SEPTEMBER 2018

7          Calhoun County Meeting

8          Cornell Marysville – Grand Representative Reception

8          SEMA Association Meeting

9          5F Party          

11        Wenona Chapter Regular Meeting

15        Oakland County Association

15-16   Escorting Page Practice @ Coldwater

22        Wayne County Association @ Nankin Chapter

28        Ohio Grand Chapter @ Sandusky Ohio

29        Reception at Howell

 

 

OCTOBER 2018

2          Wenona Chapter Regular Meeting

6          Executive Board Meeting at McCamly Plaza

7-13     Michigan Grand Chapter

 

NOVEMBER 2018

12        Genesee County Association

 

DECEMBER 2018

9          Rainbow /OES Counterpart Christmas Party